ILC Event Award Recipients

PENNSYLVANIA HOSA-Future Health Professionals

INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE (ILC) 2017

ILC Event Award Recipients

  • Secondary Competitor Medalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT MEDAL
Tadhg Burk Butler Co. AVTS-Butler Duo Life Support Skills Silver
Rebecca Fritz Berks CTC-West- Sunrise Extemporaneous Health Poster Silver
Hannah Geesey Berks CTC-East-HOSA AM Speaking Skills Bronze
  • Secondary Competitor Top Ten Finalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT TOP TEN PLACEMENT
Jocelyn Foley, Jamie Harpel & Savanna Ruppert Berks CTC-West-Early Birds Health Education 4th
Courtney Critchlow & Lauren Dietrich Butler C. AVTS-Butler Unus CPR/First Aid 5th
Leksie Pectol Lancaster Co. CTC Health Career Photography 6th
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT TOP TEN PLACEMENT
Aaron Piccolo St. Mary’s Area High School Nursing Assisting 8th
Megan Campbell Butler County AVTS-Butler Unus Personal Care 9th
Juliette Copeland Downingtown S.T.E.M. Academy Knowledge Test-Pharmacology 9th
Cathy Zhuang Central Bucks HS South-CB South HOSA Epidemiology 9th
  • Post-secondary Competitor Medalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT MEDAL
Jeremy Alwine, Vijay Vedachalam & Hari Viswanathan University of Pittsburgh Biomedical Debate 3rd
  • Post-secondary Competitor Top Ten Finalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT TOP TEN PLACEMENT
Harshit Agarwal University of Pittsburgh Medical Math 4th
Courtney Hamilton Greater Altoona CTC-PN Extemporaneous Health Poster 4th
Ankitha Iyer University of Pittsburgh Medical Terminology 4th
Mary Ann Vang Lancaster Co. CTC Job Seeking Skills 10th
  • Barbara James Service Award Recipients
    This award seeks to recognize individual HOSA members who have a commitment to community service in health and/or health care. Bronze = 100-174 hrs.   Silver = 175-249 hrs.  Gold = 250+ hrs.

    • Number of hours volunteered by PENN HOSA members in 2016-2017: 4,401.75
SCHOOL/CHAPTER NAME
Beaver County CTC-AM Ohana Leigh, Kayla, Bronze
Berks CTC – West – Sunset Francois, Kyle, Bronze
Berks CTC – West – Sunset Weidner, Steevi, Bronze
Clarion Co. Career Center Booher, Amanda, Gold
Franklin Learning Center Clermy, Fridlie, Bronze
Franklin Learning Center Mullahi, Ersiana, Bronze
Franklin Learning Center Parker, Antonique, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Bryant-Gamble, Shane, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Jean-Marie, Marie, Silver
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Laboy, Alexander, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Collazo, Yareiny, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Moreno, Anne, Gold
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Rivera, Alondra, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Vallejo, Julian, Bronze
Kensington Health Science Academy Rosado, Destiny, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Bui, Kristina, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Orihuela, Lisbeth, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Rodriguez, Arianny, Bronze
  • HOSA Chapter Reflection Chapter Recognition
    This recognition event encourages local HOSA chapters to achieve the goals of HOSA-Future Health Professionals by implementing a plan of work with a focus on the development of leadership skills, career opportunities, and service-learning among chapter members, and to document their achievements in the form of a chapter reflection book. This event is designed to recognize excellence.
Berks CTC-West-Sunset
Franklin Learning Center
J. E. Mastbaum AVT School – Nursing Hearts

 

  • HOSA Happenings Chapter Certificate Recipients
    Chapters produce a chapter newsletter presented in a manner that celebrates the chapter members and their achievements, as well as shares information with readers that is health science-related.  Chapters tell the story of their chapter of HOSA-Future Health Professionals, throughout the year, using a print newsletter, electronic newsletter, or website.
Berks CTC-West -Sunset
Franklin Learning Center
J.E. Mastbaum AVT School – Nursing Hearts
  • HOSA’s Scholarship Program Recipients
STUDENT CHAPTER/ADVISOR CAREER GOAL SPONSOR AMT. AWARDED
Jamie Harpel Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Pharmacist PassAssured $1,000.00
Leksie Pectol Lancaster CTC
Mary Barr & Kay Hudak
Dental Assistant Dr. Gene F. Napoliello $1,000.00
Savanna Ruppert Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Physician’s Assistant Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine $1,000.00
Joaquim Diego Santos Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Pediatrician Cengage Learning $1,000.00
  • National Service Project (NSP) Chapter Recognition Certificate Recipients for donating $100.00 or 100 volunteer hours
    The HOSA National Service Project (NSP) involves the sponsorship of a national healthcare organization by local HOSA chapters who plan service projects to support the selected organization.
    2016-2018 Service Organization:  National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) nami.org

    • Total number of volunteer hours donated by PENN HOSA members: 110
    • Total amount of money donated by all PENN HOSA chapters: $1,616.00
Beaver County CTC-AM Ohana & Beaver County CTC-PM Health Occ Heroes
Butler Co. AVTS
Delaware Co. Technical HS – Folcroft – Gold
Delaware Co. Technical HS – Folcroft – Silver
J.E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts
Moravian Academy Upper School
Pennsylvania HOSA
(money raised by the State Executive Council at the State Leadership Conference (SLC)  for the “Freeze Mental Illness Challenge”)
Paul Robeson HS for Human Services
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom
  • National Service Project (NSP) Chapter Recognition Certificate Recipient for donating over $500.00 or 500 volunteer hours to NAMI
Berks CTC – West – Sunset
  • Outstanding Advisor in the Secondary Division
ADVISOR SCHOOL
Lori Mattis Lebanon Co. CTC
  • Outstanding State Leader
PENN HOSA STATE OFFICER SCHOOL
Christina Rudderow, 2016-17 State President Berks CTC-East – AM HOSA