ILC Report

PENNSYLVANIA HOSA-Future Health Professionals
2017 INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE REPORT

HOSA: LEADERSHIP-SERVICE-ENGAGEMENT
2016-17 HOSA National Theme

The Pennsylvania delegation of 242 was thrilled to be part of the largest HOSA-Future Health Professionals International Leadership Conference (ILC) in Orlando, Florida, June 21-24, 2017.  HOSA hosted 10,218 students, advisors, judges and guests with 7,446 competitors in 57 health science-related events, offered 127 health-related workshops, highlighted 10 Public Health Leadership Scholars selected by ASPR and the Office of the Surgeon General, celebrated 33 consecutive years of membership growth with an 8% membership growth this year for a total of 217,714 members, and hosted 83 exhibitors.

We hope the rest of the report provides you with details about how PENN HOSA-Future Health Professionals student members and local chapter advisors put this year’s theme into action through their LEADERSHIP-SERVICE-ENGAGEMENT at the ILC.

  • Secondary Competitor Medalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT MEDAL
Tadhg Burk Butler Co. AVTS-Butler Duo Life Support Skills Silver
Rebecca Fritz Berks CTC-West- Sunrise Extemporaneous Health Poster Silver
Hannah Geesey Berks CTC-East-HOSA AM Speaking Skills Bronze

 

  • Secondary Competitor Top Ten Finalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT TOP TEN PLACEMENT
Jocelyn Foley, Jamie Harpel & Savanna Ruppert Berks CTC-West-Early Birds Health Education 4th
Courtney Critchlow & Lauren Dietrich Butler C. AVTS-Butler Unus CPR/First Aid 5th
Leksie Pectol Lancaster Co. CTC Health Career Photography 6th
Aaron Piccolo St. Mary’s Area High School Nursing Assisting 8th
Megan Campbell Butler County AVTS-Butler Unus Personal Care 9th
Juliette Copeland Downingtown S.T.E.M. Academy Knowledge Test-Pharmacology 9th
Cathy Zhuang Central Bucks HS South-CB South HOSA Epidemiology 9th
  • Post-secondary Competitor Medalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT MEDAL
Jeremy Alwine, Vijay Vedachalam & Hari Viswanathan University of Pittsburgh Biomedical Debate 3rd
  • Post-secondary Competitor Top Ten Finalists
NAME SCHOOL/CHAPTER COMPETITIVE EVENT TOP TEN PLACEMENT
Harshit Agarwal University of Pittsburgh Medical Math 4th
Courtney Hamilton Greater Altoona CTC-PN Extemporaneous Health Poster 4th
Ankitha Iyer University of Pittsburgh Medical Terminology 4th
Mary Ann Vang Lancaster Co. CTC Job Seeking Skills 10th
  • HOSA’s Scholarship Program Recipients
STUDENT CHAPTER/ADVISOR CAREER GOAL SPONSOR AMT. AWARDED
Jamie Harpel Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Pharmacist PassAssured $1,000.00
Leksie Pectol Lancaster CTC
Mary Barr & Kay Hudak
Dental Assistant Dr. Gene F. Napoliello $1,000.00
Savanna Ruppert Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Physician’s Assistant Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine $1,000.00
Joaquim Diego Santos Berks CTC- Early Birds
Kelly Ruth
Pediatrician Cengage Learning $1,000.00
  • Outstanding Advisor in the Secondary Division
ADVISOR SCHOOL
Lori Mattis Lebanon Co. CTC
  • Outstanding State Leader
PENN HOSA STATE OFFICER SCHOOL
Christina Rudderow, 2016-17 State President Berks CTC-East – AM HOSA
  • HOSA Chapter Reflection Chapter Recognition
    This recognition event encourages local HOSA chapters to achieve the goals of HOSA-Future Health Professionals by implementing a plan of work with a focus on the development of leadership skills, career opportunities, and service-learning among chapter members, and to document their achievements in the form of a chapter reflection book. This event is designed to recognize excellence.
Berks CTC-West-Sunset
Franklin Learning Center
J. E. Mastbaum AVT School – Nursing Hearts
  • National Service Project (NSP) Chapter Recognition Certificate Recipients for donating $100.00 or 100 volunteer hours
    The HOSA National Service Project (NSP) involves the sponsorship of a national healthcare organization by local HOSA chapters who plan service projects to support the selected organization.
    2016-2018 Service Organization:  National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) nami.org

    • Total number of volunteer hours donated by PENN HOSA members: 110
    • Total amount of money donated by all PENN HOSA chapters: $1,616.00
Beaver County CTC-AM Ohana & Beaver County CTC-PM Health Occ Heroes
Butler Co. AVTS
Delaware Co. Technical HS – Folcroft – Gold
Delaware Co. Technical HS – Folcroft – Silver
J.E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts
Moravian Academy Upper School
Pennsylvania HOSA
(money raised by the State Executive Council at the State Leadership Conference (SLC)  for the “Freeze Mental Illness Challenge”)
Paul Robeson HS for Human Services
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom
  • National Service Project (NSP) Chapter Recognition Certificate Recipient for donating over $500.00 or 500 volunteer hours to NAMI
Berks CTC – West – Sunset
  • General Session Courtesy Corps to monitor members’ attire as they entered the session
ADVISOR SCHOOL
Kristin Applegate Lehigh CTI
Sharla Dunlap Franklin Co. CTC
Monica Millio Delaware Co. Technical HS-Folcroft
ADDITIONAL COURTESY CORPS assigned to general duties at the conference
STUDENT MEMBER SCHOOL/CHAPTER
Sharnay Young; Siani Pass; Marilyn Perez; Alondra Rivera; Maricelli Silva; Julitza Tremols; Julian Vallejo; Oyebola Falode; Leyshka Mateo; Yarelny Collazo; Jacqueline Melchor-Torres; Amarilis Mora; Anne Moreno Jules. E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts
Jacklyn Jasunas Butler Co. AVTS-Butler Duo
Ali Smith Carbon CTI
  • Barbara James Service Award Recipients
    This award seeks to recognize individual HOSA members who have a commitment to community service in health and/or health care. Bronze = 100-174 hrs.   Silver = 175-249 hrs.  Gold = 250+ hrs.

    • Number of hours volunteered by PENN HOSA members in 2016-2017: 4,401.75
SCHOOL/CHAPTER NAME
Beaver County CTC-AM Ohana Leigh, Kayla, Bronze
Berks CTC – West – Sunset Francois, Kyle, Bronze
Berks CTC – West – Sunset Weidner, Steevi, Bronze
Clarion Co. Career Center Booher, Amanda, Gold
Franklin Learning Center Clermy, Fridlie, Bronze
Franklin Learning Center Mullahi, Ersiana, Bronze
Franklin Learning Center Parker, Antonique, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Bryant-Gamble, Shane, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Jean-Marie, Marie, Silver
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders Laboy, Alexander, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Collazo, Yareiny, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Moreno, Anne, Gold
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Rivera, Alondra, Bronze
Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School-Nursing Hearts Vallejo, Julian, Bronze
Kensington Health Science Academy Rosado, Destiny, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Bui, Kristina, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Orihuela, Lisbeth, Bronze
Reading Muhlenberg CTC-HOSA Freedom Rodriguez, Arianny, Bronze
  • State Flag Bearer
Amanda Dlugaszewski, 2017-2018 PENN HOSA State President
  • HOSA Happenings Chapter Certificate Recipients
    Chapters produce a chapter newsletter presented in a manner that celebrates the chapter members and their achievements, as well as shares information with readers that is health science-related.  Chapters tell the story of their chapter of HOSA-Future Health Professionals, throughout the year, using a print newsletter, electronic newsletter, or website.
Berks CTC-West -Sunset
Franklin Learning Center
J.E. Mastbaum AVT School – Nursing Hearts
  • Voting Delegates
    Voting Delegates are responsible for electing the National Officers for the 2017-2018 membership year and for taking action on all HOSA business.
SECONDARY VOTING DELEGATES
NAME SCHOOL
Amanda Dlugaszewski, PENN HOSA President TCHS-Pickering
Alexandria Carpenter, PENN HOSA Vice President Lebanon Co. CTC-MA Stripes
Morgan Rutter, PENN HOSA Historian TCHS-Pickering
Keymaris Ramos Rodriquez, local chapter member Lebanon County CTC-MA Stripes
POST-SECONDARY VOTING DELEGATES
Vijay Vedachalam, local chapter member University of Pittsburgh
Jeremy Alwine, local chapter member University of Pittsburgh
  • National Officer Candidates
NAME SCHOOL
Harshit Agarwal University of Pittsburgh; slated as a candidate for Postsecondary Board Representative
Jordy Atencia Franklin Learning Center
Christina Rudderow Berks CTC-East
  • State Personnel Assisting with PENN HOSA’s sponsored competitive event of Job Seeking Skills
Event Manager (EM) Traci Wildeson Clarion County Career Center
Quality Assurance (QA) Marla Moore Franklin County CTC
Proctors (Application) Lori Mahon Berks CTC-East
Barbara Coyle Delaware Valley HS
Kay Hudak Lancaster Co. CTC
Report & Evaluation Room Facilitator Steve Bauer St. Marys HS
Event Assistants to help Report & Evaluation Room Facilitator Mariceli Silva J.E. Mastbaum AVT School
Advisor: Olga Torres
Elinietzy
Pagan
Kensington Health Science Academy
Advisor: Karen Finkelstein
Traffic Flow Facilitator to get competitors to correct section location Cindy Heil Lehigh CTI – Dental
Event Assistant to help Traffic Flow Facilitator Alicia Montanez Kensington Health Science Academy
Advisor: Karen Finkelstein
Amelia Jensen Guest          Advisor: Cindy Heil
Section 1
Section Leader (SL) Theresa Cairns Beaver Co. CTC
Time Keeper (TK) Autumn Frey Carbon CTI
Event Assistant (EA) Lucas Correll Berks CTC-East      Advisor: Lori Mahon
Section 2
Section Leader (SL) Tami Bruni Butler County AVTS
Time Keeper (TK) Darlene Chester-Fowler J.E. Mastbaum AVT School-Mastbaum Striders
Event Assistant (EA) Destiny Rosado Kensington Health Science Academy-Dental Achievers            Advisor: Lonnie Andrews
Section 3
Section Leader (SL) Rene Gehman Lebanon Co. CTC-MA Stripes
Time Keeper (TK) Sera Heil, Alumni Lehigh CTI – Dental     Advisor: Cindy Heil
Event Assistant (EA) Alyssa Parramore Carbon CTI        Advisor: Autumn Frey
Section 4
Section Leader (SL) Stacey Wheaton Greene County CTC
Time Keeper (TK) Edwin Torres J.E. Mastbaum AVT School- Nursing Hearts
Event Assistant (EA) Destiny Rosado Kensington Health Science Academy-Dental Achievers               Advisor: Lonnie Andrews
Section 5
Section Leader (SL) Karen Finkelstein Kensington Health Science Academy
Time Keeper (TK) Jason Porterfield Greene Co. CTC
Event Assistant (EA) Kaydee Gooden Greene County CTC   Advisor: Stacey Wheaton
Section 6
Section Leader (SL) Mary Beth Murray Delaware Co. Technical HS-Folcroft
Time Keeper (TK) Cyria Hart Schuylkill Technology Center-North
Event Assistant (EA) Oyebola Falode J.E. Mastbaum AVT School
Advisor: Olga Torres
  • Outstanding HOSA Chapter Judges
Jessica Way, Franklin Learning Center
Olga Torres, J. E. Mastbaum AVT School – Nursing Hearts
  • Entertainment Chaperones
NAME SCHOOL
Elizabeth Mitsch Beaver Co. CTC
Jack Harris Western Montgomery CTC
Tonya Blank Butler Co. AVTS
  • Workshop Ambassadors
    Student members assigned to prepare the presentation room, assist the workshop presenter during the presentation and collect participant evaluations.
NAME SCHOOL
Rocio Cortes Cruz Lebanon Co. CTC-MA Stripes
Megan Bowser Butler AVTS-Butler Duo
  •  National HOSA Executive Council Recognition Session Rehearsal Helpers
    Practicing with the National Executive Council afforded our members a unique opportunity to interact with the officers and to experience the feeling of conducting the session on stage.
NAME SCHOOL
Amanda Dlugaszewski, PENN HOSA President TCHS-Pickering
Alexandria Carpenter, PENN HOSA Vice President Lebanon Co. CTC – MA Stripes
Morgan Rutter, PENN HOSA Historian TCHS-Pickering
Marcus Henderson, PENN HOSA Officer Coordinator Alumnus & Past PENN HOSA President
Donna Karkoska, PENN HOSA Assistant to Officer Coordinator TCHS-Pickering – Local chapter advisor
Alexander Laboy Jules E. Mastbaum AVT School- Mastbaum Striders
Egypt Maddy
Jamira Watson
Monica Mankos Lehigh Emerging Health
Victoria Blas Kensington Health Science Academy
Angelica Claudio
Hadiyyah Gray Kensington Health Science Academy

Additionally………………..

  • PENN HOSA-Future Health Professionals was recognized with a plaque for membership increase in 2016-2017 and is proud to be counted as one of the many states experiencing membership growth!
  • Create the Future is the 2017-2018 HOSA theme.
  • The National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) serves as the 2016-2018 National Service Project. To learn more about this largest grassroots mental health organization dedicated to building better lives for millions of Americans affected by mental illness visit http://www.nami.org.

Thank you to……………..

  • everyone at the local schools for believing in and supporting our advisors and students as they made plans to attend the conference
  • the local communities for their support
  • families who cheered on the competitors
  • our fantastic local chapter advisors who with their LEADERSHIP-SERVICE-ENGAGEMENT made PENN HOSA-Future Health Professionals visible and interactive
  • anyone who made a difference in the life of a PENN HOSA-Future Health Professionals member

Finally…………………..

We are extremely proud of all competitors, student members, local chapter advisors and family and guests participating in ILC 2017.  Attending conferences should be a part of every leader’s personal growth plan.  When our delegation left this conference they had increased their leadership abilities by sharpening and gaining new skills by hearing ideas and thoughts from experts in leadership.  And they were encouraged, inspired and motivated because of connecting with like –minded people as they networked with new friends from across the international scene.

The goal of HOSA-Future Health Professionals is straightforward–to be recognized as the pipeline for future health professionals in the health industry — public and private.  For young people who wish to prepare themselves for a career in the health industry, our goal is to provide them with integrated classroom experiences, projects and activities that will enhance their personal, leadership and professional development and opportunities for recognition at the local, state and national levels.

PENN HOSA’s goal will support the 2017-2018 HOSA National theme as we continue to offer our members activities which provide opportunities to Create the Future  not only for themselves but for the many individuals they will touch as HOSA members and as future health professionals!

 

To learn more about HOSA-Future Health Professionals check out the following websites:

State website www.pahosa.org

National website www.hosa.org

To contact the PENN HOSA State Executive Director/State Advisor, Janet Nelson:  janetnelsonhosa@gmail.com

 

Report prepared by:  Janet E. Nelson, PENN HOSA Executive Director/State Advisor